Free Notice (Other) - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Indeed, the Fifth Circuit has held that a district court has jurisdiction over a conspiracy case where some of the overt acts were committed in furtherance of the conspiracy within the jurisdiction of the Court. See Rivard v. United States, 375 F.2d 882, 886-87 (5th Cir.1967) (in international case, district court had jurisdiction to try an alien for conspiracy, formed outside of the United States, because several of the overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy were committed by a co-conspirator within the United States); cf.18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) ("any offense against the United States begun in one district and committed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed"). Based on the foregoing authority, the lack of reference in the indictment to every location where acts occurred in furtherance of the conspiracy does not render the indictment defective. McCuiston's first claim challenging the indictment therefore fails.