Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] However, it is unnecessary to detain the Material Witnesses further. The testimony of the Material Witnesses can be preserved by a videotaped depositions. The Material Witnesses therefore requests the court order their testimony be preserved by videotaped depositions, and that they be released immediately thereafter from the custody of the U.S. Marshal for return to their home country. The Testimony Of The Material Witnesses Can Be Secured By Videotaped Depositions, And There Is No Compelling Reason To Keep Them In Custody Title 18, section 3144 of the United States Code provides: "No material witness may be detained . . . if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." Depositions of material witnesses may be used at trial in criminal cases, so it is only in exceptional circumstances, where the interests of justice will be denied, that a videotaped deposition is not appropriate.