Free Response in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Because the material witness is a 11 percipient witness -- and, more importantly, non-government personnel witness -- to the 12 presumably illegal entry into the United States and the attendant circumstances, his testimony is 13 integral to the fair adjudication of Mr. Rodarte's case6. 14 By its express language, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15(a) provides that "[a]

15 party may move that a prospective witness be deposed in order to preserve testimony for trial." 16 (Emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3144 further provides that "[r]elease of a material witness may 17 be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant 18 to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure." (Emphasis added). Put another way, these rules 19 confer no right to move for a deposition where the material witness is relevant for a pretrial 20 evidentiary hearing.