Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation of labor is entitled to one day's rest therefrom in seven." Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his employees to work more than six days in seven." Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor for employees.