Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] California, nine other states in the United States, and the District of Columbia, and is, therefore, engaged in commerce within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 203(b). 47. 29 U.S.C. § 255 provides that a three-year statute of limitations applies to willful

violations of the FLSA. 48. The Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §201, et seq., states that an employee must

be compensated for all hours worked, including all straight time compensation and overtime compensation. 29 C.F.R. §778.223 and 29 C.F.R. §778.315. This Court has concurrent jurisdiction over claims involving the Fair Labor Standards Act pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216. 49. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed. Section 213(a)(1) of the FLSA provides that the overtime pay requirement does not