Free Response to Habeas Petition - District Court of California - California
[…] [Petitioner] claims that police illegally searched his car on August 6. [Petitioner] argues that although police obtained a warrant to search his car on July 23, the warrant expired before it was executed. [Petitioner] contends that the August 6 search was thus illegal and that the knife and a pair of underwear discovered during that search should have been suppressed. [California Penal Code] Section 1534, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made. After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void."
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES Case No. 08cv0787 H (CAB)

18

Case 3:08-cv-00787-H-CAB

Document 8-2

Filed 06/19/2008

Page 19 of 24

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24