Free Response to Habeas Petition - District Court of California - California
[…] California Evidence Code section 1291 authorizes the admission of former 18 testimony of an unavailable witness if the party against whom it is offered was a party to the action 19 or proceeding in which the testimony was offered, and at the earlier proceeding had "the right 20 and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which 21 he has at the hearing." Cal. Evid. Code § 1291(a)(2). California Evidence Code section 240 defines 22 "unavailable" to mean the declarant is absent from the hearing, "and the proponent of his or her 23 statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance 24 by the court's process." Cal. Evid. Code § 240(a)(5). 25 What constitutes reasonable diligence to secure the presence of a witness depends on the

26 facts of the individual case. People v. Sanders, 11 Cal. 4th 475, 523, 905 P.2d 420, 46 Cal. Rptr. 2d 27 751 (1995).