Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] To the contrary, the plain meaning, advocated by 3 Mr. Hernandez-Rivera, is "fully grammatical and can be understood by people of ordinary intelligence." 4 Amalgamated Transit Union, 448 F.3d at 1098 (dissent). Had it so desired, Congress could quite easily have 5 substituted the language it used, "is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)," with the regulatory 6 language, "has not been convicted of a crime described in section 101(a)(43) of the Act" or with even simpler 7 language, such as "has not been convicted of an aggravated felony." It did not.8 The plain language controls. 8 9 c. Section 1229c(e) Does Not Authorize the Narrowing Regulation

The only remaining source of authority for 8 C.F.R.§ 1240.26 is 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e), which provides:

10 "The Attorney General may by regulation limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section for any 11 class or classes of aliens." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e) ("Additional conditions").