Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] 16 respondent's personal circumstances to develop the record and inform the alien of any potential relief. See 17 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2006) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent 18 eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity 19 to make application during the hearing"); Agyeman v. INS, 296 F.3d 871, 884 (9th Cir. 2002) (stating that 20 "the IJ has a duty to fully develop the record when an alien proceeds pro se"). The IJ therefore "must 21 scrupulously and conscientiously probe into, enquire of, and explore for all relevant facts."