Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] See 8 U.S.C. 9 § 1254(e) (1995). IIRIRA's enactment of § 1229c(a) in 1996 created a new form of voluntary departure, the 10 primary focus of which was minimizing administrative burdens associated with lawful physical expulsion of 11 illegal aliens--by requiring waiver of the right to a complete hearing, eliminating the availability of judicial 12 review and stays of the time period for departure--rather than rewarding the deserving with a means of 13 avoiding formal deportation. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a) (relief available "in lieu of being subject to 14 proceedings under section 1229a of this title or prior to the completion of such proceedings") with § 1254 15 (1995) (repealed by Pub. L. 104-208 (Sept. 30, 1996)) (requiring a showing of good moral character but not 16 waiver of proceedings). 17 Within the current immigration scheme, pre-conclusion voluntary departure "reveals Congress'