Free Order on Motion to Strike - District Court of California - California
[…] Filed 08/15/2008

Page 5 of 9

1

Motions to strike are governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f), which provides

2 as follows: 3 4 5 6 7 Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f). Sprint moves to strike several portions of the second amended complaint on 8 the grounds that they are immaterial and impertinent. Dkt. 31-2 at 5. 9 First, Sprint moves to strike references to "exemplary damages." Dkt. 31-2 at 5. Counsel 10 for both parties conferred, and the plaintiffs' counsel has clarified that exemplary damages are 11 sought only for the alleged violations of the FCA and California Public Utilities Code § 2890(a), 12 which provides that "telephone bill[s] may only contain charges for products or services, the 13 purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Id. at 7; see also Dkt. 30 at 29 (Plaintiffs' 14 "cramming" claim).