Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:08-cv-04049-MEJ

Document 4

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 17 of 66

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION PERSONAL INJURY FORCIBLE DETAINER ­ C.C.P.§ 1160 DBN, CMS, WINDERS, REIFERT, KRASNEY, EXPRESS EVICTIONS CURTIS & BOUZANE 175. Plaintiff refers to the allegations of the preceding paragraphs of this complaint, and incorporates the same herein by this reference as though set forth in full. 176. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1160 states: Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either: 1. By force, or by 2. menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or, Who, in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. The occupant of real property, within the meaning of this subdivision, is one who, within five days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisturbed possession of such lands 177. DBN, CMS, CURTIS, KRASNEY, EXPRESS EVICTIONS & BOUZANE conspired to unlawfully enter into the PROPERTY and take property of BROSNAN. 178. DBN, CMS, CURTIS, KRASNEY, EXPRESS EVICTIONS & BOUZANE ordered WINDERS & REIFERT to take BROSNAN'S property and not return it to BROSNAN. 179. BROSNAN has