Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:08-cv-04049-MEJ

Document 4

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 23 of 66

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION PERSONAL INJURY ILLEGAL TERMINATION OF OCCUPANCY ALL DEFENDANTS 211. Plaintiff refers to the allegations of the preceding paragraphs of this complaint, and incorporates the same herein by this reference as though set forth in full 212. California Civil Code § 789.3 states: 789.3. (a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord. (b) In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device; (2) Remove outside doors or windows; or (3) Remove from the premises the tenant's personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except when done pursuant to the procedure set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1980) of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the lawful eviction of a tenant by appropriate legal authorities, nor shall anything in this subdivision apply to occupancies defined by subdivision (b) of Section 1940. (c) Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for all of the following: (1) Actual damages of the tenant. 1st AMENDED COMPLAINT 22

Case 3:08-cv-04049-MEJ

Document 4

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 24 of 66

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

(2) An amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section.