Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dept. (9th Cir. 1990) 901 F.2d 696, 699. Further, to prevent abusive or captious litigation, the court must dismiss an in forma pauperis action at any time if it determines that the action is frivolous or fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted. 28 U.S.C. §1915(e)(2). A complaint is frivolous if it "lacks an arguable basis in law or fact." Neitzke v. Williams (1989) 490 U.S. 319 at 325. A finding of factual frivolousness is appropriate when the facts alleged rise to the level of irrational or the wholly incredible, whether

§14602.6 provides, in relevant parts, that "[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his driving privilege was suspended or revoked, the peace officer may immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle ... A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days." ______________________________________________________________________________
DEFENDANT CENTRAL TOW ING & TRANSPORT, LLC'S NOTICE OF M OTION AND M OTION TO DISM ISS

1

4

Case 3:08-cv-02138-JSW

Document 12

Filed 09/02/2008

Page 5 of 9