Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose, in accordance with regulations of the Board, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section. The creditor shall also provide, in accordance with regulations of the Board, appropriate forms for the obligor to exercise his right to rescind any transaction subject to this section. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (emphasis added). 15 U.S.C. § 1639, the provision of HOEPA that Plaintiff relies upon, states: Specific disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required under this title [15 USCS §§ 1601 et seq.], for each mortgage referred to in section 103(aa) [15 USCS § 1602(aa)], the creditor shall provide the following disclosures in conspicuous type size... 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1) (emphasis added.) Finally, Regulation Z requires a "business which offers or extends credit" to make certain disclosures: Purpose. The purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.