Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] See 2 James W. Moore et. al., Moore's Federal Practice § 12.30[4] (3d ed. 2008). There being "no statutory direction for procedure upon an issue of jurisdiction, the mode of its determination is left to the trial court." Gibbs v. Buck, 307 U.S. 66, 71-72 (1939). B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Appeals From Interferences

28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) vests original jurisdiction over the subject matter of any civil action arising under the patent laws exclusively in the United States District Courts. 35 U.S.C. § 146, in turn, provides that "[a]ny party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences on the interference, may have remedy by civil action." The Federal Circuit has addressed the question of what issues are properly before a district court in such an action.