Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Gen. Instrument, 995 F.2d at 212 (citation omitted). Consequently, the Federal Circuit has advised that a party's preliminary motions take into account its "long-range strategy with respect to ... priority and patentability issues in the interference." Id. Either party may request a rehearing of any motion-related decision, including a decision not to authorize a motion. See Ex. B ¶ 125.1 and 37 C.F.R. § 41.125(c). To preserve an issue for appeal, it must be presented for consideration by a panel of the Board as prescribed by 37 C.F.R. § 41.125(b) and (c)(5). 37 C.F.R. § 41.125(b) ("[a] decision on motions without a judgment is not final for the purposes of judicial review. A panel decision on an issue will govern further proceedings in the contested case"); 37 C.F.R. § 41.125(c)(5) ("[i]f a decision is not a panel decision, the party requesting rehearing may request that a panel rehear the decision"). If the Board's rulings on the substantive motions do not terminate the interference, the interference moves into the priority phase, in which the Board receives testimony and evidence and decides the ultimate issue of priority of inventorship.