Free Motion to Remand - District Court of California - California
[…] LEXIS 6677, at *10 (N.D. Cal. 2001) (same); Burns v. Prudential Sec., 116 F. Supp. 2d 917, 921 (N.D. Ohio 2000) (same); Gibson v. PS Group Holdings, 27 Inc., 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3158, at *6-*7 (S.D. Cal. 2000) (same).

28
MOTION TO REMAND - C 08-0022-CRB

-5-

Case 4:08-cv-00022-SBA

Document 13

Filed 01/18/2008

Page 11 of 23

1 action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be 2 removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be 3 subject to subsection (b)." 15 U.S.C. §77p(c). Subsection (b) then goes on to state that "[n]o 4 covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof 5 may be maintained in any State or Federal court." 15 U.S.C. §77p(b). 6 In 2006, the U.S. Supreme Court analyzed the foregoing statutory framework and explained