Free Motion to Remand - District Court of California - California
[…] There is no dispute that only alleged 16 violations of the 1933 Act were asserted in the Complaint. See Defendants' Notice of Removal 17 ("Notice") at 1 (plaintiff's suit "alleges that Defendants violated Sections 11, 12(a)(2) and 15 of the 18 Securities Act of 1933"). There is also no question that the action was properly filed in state court 19 because Congress expressly provided that state courts shall have "jurisdiction of offenses and 20 violations under [the 1933 Act]." 15 U.S.C. §77v(a). Significantly, Congress also stated that "no 21 case arising under [the 1933 Act] and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be 22 removed to any court of the United States." Id. Yet, defendants just did so. 23 Defendants appear to hang the objective reasonableness of their removal on a very narrow