Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] affirmative action goals be realized as set forth in 49 USC § 12 47107(e)(l) and 49 CFR Part 23. As interpreted by ACRF, Proposition 209 directly conflicts with 13 Section 23.25(e) of Part 23 because the federal regulation requires airports to use race-conscious 14 measures where race-neutral measures alone are not projected to be sufficient to meet ACDBE 15 goals whereas, Proposition 209 prohibits such measures.5 The second prong of the complete 16 preemption doctrine is also satisfied here: Congress, through the USDOT, has provided a federal 17 avenue for complaints such as Plaintiff's.6 Consequently, pursuant to Ansley v. Ameriquest Mortg. 18 19
5 Part 23, Section 23.25 (e) tells airport sponsors: "Your ACDBE program must also provide for 20 the use of race-conscious measures when race-neutral measures, standing alone, are not projected 21 to be sufficient to meet an overall goal." See also Part 23, Preamble, Section 23.1 "What are the Objectives of This Part?. . . Race-conscious methods continue to be a necessary part of a narrowly 22 tailored strategy to ensure nondiscrimination in concessions."