Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Likewise, this concern is not relevant to those designers and builders who, although no longer owners of the inaccessible units, sold the units to third parties who are receptive to retrofitting their property.2 Even those designers and builders who encounter non-cooperating current owners do not indefinitely face exposure to liability in a private civil action. When Congress amended the FHA in 1988 it rewrote § 3613(a)(1)(A) so that the limitations period begins "after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice" (emphasis added). See also House Report No. 100-711, at 33, reprinted 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2179, 2194 ("[T]he statute of limitations is measured from the date of the last asserted occurrence of the unlawful practice.") (emphasis added).