Free Trial Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] FIRST AMENDED MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PETITION HAWKE V. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES CASE NO.: C 07-03456 RMW 4

Case 5:07-cv-03456-RMW

Document 17

Filed 02/21/2008

Page 5 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

confidentiality does apply to those individuals defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(51), commonly labeled a "VAWA self-petitioner." The penalty for inappropriate disclosure is disciplinary action and a fine of not more than $ 5,000 for each violation. 8 U.S.C. 1367(c). However, there are numerous exceptions to the mandate against disclosure, two of which are applicable here. First, in the last sentence under subsection (a)(2), it is referenced that the prohibition against disclosure terminates when "the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted." Second, under the laundry list of exceptions to the prohibition against disclosure, subsection (b)(3) provides that subsection (a) "shall not be construed as preventing disclosure of information in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality