Free Reply to Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Complaint on file herein, the condemnation of the approximate 2,200 square foot portion of the 13,000,000 square foot Airport property will continue the same use which has been carried on for the past 25/50 years preceding the instant lawsuit;4 there will be no change of use. If, as Defendant argues, the remainder property or the remainder title is affected, that is a valuation/just compensation issue consisting of severance damages which Defendant may claim in the condemnation pursuant to the California Eminent Domain Law. (See C.C.P. § 1263.410 and C.C.P. § 1263.420.) The pertinent provision of the California Eminent Domain Law reads as follows: "Section 1263.410. Determination of Injury: (a) Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel, in addition to the compensation awarded. . . from the part taken, compensation shall be awarded for the injury, if any, to the remainder." "Section 1263.420. Damage Defined. Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by either or both of the following: (a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken."