Free Bill of Costs - Application/Notice - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Phoenix, Arizona 85003-1 i ’ A ’ I * · · ‘
Signature of Attorney: é I _ _ _ _ _A p p
. Nam bf Atwmcyr _ _ T
· · A ft *1 t
FOR Maricopa Community Colleges _ Date: June.»<__;(·_, 2006 _
Costs are taxed in the amount of gg ggg gg and included in the judgement.
..;...;.4. -
Clerk 0/ Court ‘ Deputy Clerk Date
Case 2:03-cv-02133-VAM Document 69-2 Filed 06/20/2006 Page 1 of 2 ~——

WITNESS FEES (computation, ci'. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) _
ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE ibm COS
NAME AND RESIDENCE Days 'Ibtal Days ’lbtal Days 'lbial Each Witndss
Cost Cost , Cost
mm I
4 NOTICE _
Section 1924, 'I`itle 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides: 4
“Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs." `
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by
himself orby his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily
incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed?
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
‘iA bill of costs shall be filed in the case and upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree." ~
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions: l
Rule 54 (d) ·