Free Transcript Policy (pdf) - Rhode Island
[…] Transcripts will also be available for public copying at the clerk's office at that time. No portion of the receipts from the access through PACER will be provided to the court reporter or transcriber who created the transcript. Of course, parties choosing to do so could purchase copies directly from the court reporter or transcriber after the 90-day period. Because the implementation plan will allow for public review of the transcript at the clerk's office during the initial 90-day period, the policy complies with 28 U.S.C. §753(b), which states that "the copy of the transcript in the office of the clerk shall be open during office hours to inspection by any person without charge." It also complies with subsection (f) of that statute, which provides court reporters with the authority to sell transcript copies.