Free Trial Brief - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] For this reason, the Cancellation Notice must be deemed to comply with the Policy provision concerning cancellation and ANPAC is entitled to judgment in its favor as a matter of law. Second, even if the defendants could establish that the Cancellation Notice was not drafted or mailed until on or after October 6, 1998, which they cannot, their express request that the Policy be cancelled effective October 6, 1998 was required to be given effect under Minnesota law. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes §72A.20, Subsection17 (e) provides that: "The owner [of an insurance policy] may cancel [that policy] . . . at any time during the policy period. This provision supersedes any inconsistent provision of law or any inconsistent policy provision." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to that express language, the defendants were entitled to cancel the Policy at any time. They were not limited to canceling the Policy only by specifying a future date. Thus, ANPAC could not have enforced the "future date" clause, even if it wanted to.