Free Trial Brief - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Upon cancellation you may be entitled to a premium refund; if so, we will send it to you . . . . If you cancel the policy, any return of premium will be refunded within 30 days following the company's receipt of the request for cancellation.

-8­
One Goodwin Square 225 Asylum Street Hartford, CT 06103 Phone (860) 522-6103 Fax (860) 548-0006 Juris No. 26105

Case 3:02-cv-01566-MRK

Document 36

Filed 03/31/2004

Page 9 of 21

IV.

LEGAL STANDARDS A. Choice of Law Minnesota Law applies.4 See, JTM, Stipulations of Law, Paragraph 1. B. Minnesota Law

Minnesota Statutes §72A.20, Subsection17 (e) provides that: "The owner [of an insurance policy] may cancel [that policy] . . . at any time during the policy period. This provision supersedes any inconsistent provision of law or any inconsistent policy provision." (Emphasis added.) The language in the Policy permits an insured to "cancel this policy by returning to [ANPAC] or by advising [ANPAC] in writing when . . . the cancellation is to be effective." (Emphasis added.)