Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Dispositive Motions

Defendant states that it intends to file a motion for summary judgment pursuant to RCFC 56 after discovery has been completed. Plaintiffs reserve the right to file a cross-motion for summary judgment pursuant to RCFC 56 after discovery has been completed h. Relevant Issues Plaintiff's Statement Of the Issues (1) Whether the FBI must pay plaintiff FBI Police officers pay and benefits equivalent to that of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division as mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 540C, which provides that such pay and benefits "shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning after January 1, 2003."

2

Case 1:07-cv-00589-ECH

Document 20

Filed 07/09/2008

Page 3 of 5

(2) If the FBI must pay plaintiff FBI Police officers pay and benefits as mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 540C, what is the proper past and future relief for plaintiffs? Defendant's Statement Of the Issues (1) Whether 28 U.S.C. § 540C ("section 540C"), which provides that the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation "may appoint uniformed representatives of the FBI as FBI Police for duty in connection with the policing of all FBI buildings and grounds" was ever implemented into law such that plaintiffs FBI police officers as provided for in that statute? (2) Whether, even if section 540C was implemented into law, plaintiffs are entitled to Back Pay under that statute? (3) If liability is proven, what are the proper damages. i. Settlement