Free Reply to Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] If Plaintiff is not the proper party to challenge the federal questions it raises, then other jurisdictional or prudential concerns may weigh against adjudication of the challenge in this case; but that is not the same as the court lacking subject matter jurisdiction. That Article III standing stands apart from federal-question subject matter jurisdiction is underscored by the very different considerations underlying the two jurisdictional doctrines. See Lee v. American Nat'l Ins. Co., 260 F.3d 997, 1005 (9th Cir. 2001) (applying similar analysis in interpreting section 1447(c). "The primary policy for investing the federal district courts with

Part 23, Section 23.25 (e) tells airport sponsors: "Your ACDBE program must also provide for the use of race-conscious measures when race-neutral measures, standing alone, are not projected to be sufficient to meet an overall goal." See also Part 23, Preamble, Section 23.1 "What are the Objectives of This Part?. . . Race-conscious methods continue to be a necessary part of a narrowly tailored strategy to ensure nondiscrimination in concessions."