Free Response - District Court of California - California
[…] Second, Petitioner claims that the exception under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(b)(3) applies to the case at bar, allowing disclosure. Memorandum, p. 5. Petitioner is incorrect. The relevant section of the statute states, "[s]ubsection (a) of this section shall not be construed as preventing disclosure of information in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information." 8 U.S.C. § 1367(b)(3) (emphasis added). As Petitioner argues, the reason he seeks these records is not "in connection with judicial review of a determination."