Free Response - District Court of California - California
[…] See, e.g., United States Dep't of State v. Ray, 502 U.S. 164, 173 (1991) (recognizing that immigration records are "similar files" within the meaning of the exemption). As explained by the Court, "the exemption requires the [reviewing court] to balance `the individual's right of privacy' against the basic policy of opening `agency action to the light of public scrutiny.'" Id. at 175 (quoting Department of Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 371 (1976)). Here, the privacy interest at stake is substantial. See, e.g. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1202(f) (stating that "[t]he records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential . . ." with certain exceptions), 1367(a)(2) (discussed supra, at pp. 4-5); Phillips v. ICE, 385 F. Supp. 2d 296, 305 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (recognizing privacy interest in immigration records); Fed. R. Civ.