Free Response - District Court of California - California
[…] C 07-03456 RMW

2

3

Case 5:07-cv-03456-RMW

Document 21

Filed 04/18/2008

Page 9 of 16

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

(2) permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief [as an alien who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been the victim of domestic violence]. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (emphasis added). Petitioner claims that two "exceptions" to 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) are applicable to the case at bar. First, Petitioner argues that "the last sentence under subsection (a)(2) [where] it is referenced that the prohibition against disclosure terminates when `the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted'" is applicable here, and disclosure is permissible.