Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO INTERVENOR'S MOTION FOR ADMIN. RELIEF COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA

Case 5:07-cv-03176-JF

Document 24

Filed 06/18/2008

Page 3 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

including the power to acquire property useful or necessary to make use of water for any useful purpose and Code of Civil Procedure section ("CCP") 1230.010, et. seq., granting the power of eminent domain; see, also Article 1, Section 19 ("private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived has first been paid to, or into court for the owner."). The California Eminent Domain Law establishes the law under which the instant eminent domain action proceeds without reference to federal law. Federal law has no relevancy to the State Eminent Domain action.