Free Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Plaintiff had the requisite authority to arrest the individuals. On or about July 25, 2002, Plaintiff observed an offense committed in his

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

31

On or about July 25, 2002, Plaintiff, a Senior Customs Inspector, had the

7

Case 2:04-cv-00476-PGR

Document 60-2

Filed 05/22/2008

Page 7 of 19

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
THE LAW OFFICES OF ROBERT M. COOK

authority to request assistance in making an arrest under 19 U.S.C. §507, which states every customs officer shall: (1) upon being questioned at the time of executing any powers conferred upon him, make known his character as an officer of the Federal Government; and (2) have the authority to demand the assistance of any person in making any arrest, search, or seizure authorized by any law enforced or administered by customs officers, as such assistance may be necessary. 32 On or about September 6, 2002, Plaintiff received a letter from his employer