Free Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Plaintiff also prepared a written report to his employer. 27 Heredia was arrested, prosecuted, and convicted. The four Latin

undocumented alien males were deported back to Mexico. 28 Plaintiff, as a Senior Customs Inspector, was sworn to uphold the laws of the

United States and defend the Constitution. 29 As a federal officer, Plaintiff had the authority to enforce federal laws.

11 12
MISSOURI COMMONS - SUITE 185 1440 EAST MISSOURI PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85014

Plaintiff observed five individuals commit a crime in his presence. The enforcement authority of a Customs Officer, according to 19 U.S.C. §1589a (2002) states that an officer of the Customs may: (1) carry a firearm; (2) execute and serve any order, warrant, subpoena, summons or other process issued under the authority of the United States; (3) make an arrest without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the officer's presence or for a felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States committed outside the officer's presence if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony; and (4) perform any other law enforcement duty that the Secretary of the Treasury may designate. 30 presence and he followed the suspects until the local authorities arrived. Plaintiff had the requisite authority to arrest the individuals.