Free Reply to Response - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] She further claimed that Murphy, not Lowe, had purchased the rifle at the Jewel Box. Notwithstanding the absence of any evidence connecting the defendant to Young's drugs, the defendant's vehicle was reportedly seized by the Phoenix Police Department under the aforementioned forfeiture statutes, and an "inventory" search was conducted including a search of the trunk of the vehicle. 2 Case 2:04-cr-00487-ROS Document 105 Filed 08/16/2005 Page 2 of 4

Clearly, A.R.S. §13-4305(A)(3) did not provide the government with statutory authority to lawfully seize the defendant's vehicle. That section provides as follows: A. Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized for forfeiture by a peace officer: 1. On process issued pursuant to the rules of civil procedure or the provisions of this title including a seizure warrant. 2. By making a seizure for forfeiture on property seized on process issued pursuant to law, including §§13-3911 through 13-3915. 3. By making a seizure for forfeiture without court process if any of the following is true: (a) The seizure for forfeiture is of property seized incident to an arrest or search.

(b) The property subject to seizure for forfeiture has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of this state or any other state or the federal government in a forfeiture proceeding. (c) The peace officer has probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture. The seizure was not incident to the arrest of the defendant - at least not according to BATF agent, William J. Medina.