Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] that Connecticut law "provides that the city of Bridgeport is immune from liability for governmental actions which require the exercise of discretion." The plaintiffs do not respond to the city's argument. court concludes that the plaintiffs are not entitled to declaratory relief under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 7-101a and 7-465. In City of W. Haven v. Hartford Ins. Co. 602 A.2d 988 (Conn. 1992), the Connecticut supreme court "examined" both of the aforementioned statutes. City of W. Haven v. Hartford Ins. Co. The court "concluded that, The

602 A.2d 988, 991-93 (Conn. 1992).

pursuant to § 7-101(a)13, [a] municipality is not liable for

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach municipality shall protect and save harmless any . . . municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of . . . such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." Subsection (b) of 7-101a provides that "[i]n addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any . . . municipal employee from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim by reason of alleged malicious,