Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

BACKGROUND On July 6, 2007, the American Civil Rights Foundation filed a complaint against the City of Oakland and the Port of Oakland in California Superior Court, challenging Oakland International Airport's ACDBE Program, which establishes goals for the percentage of contract awards that should be directed to minority-owned and women-owned business enterprises. See Compl. ¶ 24. Plaintiff alleged that the ACDBE Program violates article I, § 31 of the California Constitution by granting preferential treatment to individuals on the basis of race and sex. See id. ¶ 25. In the complaint, Plaintiff recognized that § 31 contains an exception authorizing race-based governmental action "which must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the State." Id. ¶ 9 (quoting Cal. Const. art I, § 31(e)). Defendants filed a demurrer on September 24, 2007, moving to dismiss the action on numerous grounds.