Free Order on Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] T he P RSOF alleges that Assistant City Attorney M cNeff, who drafted the terminat ion not ice, had no personal knowledge of the 1995 incident. See PRSOF ¶ 153. The cited paragrap h says nothing, however, about a lack of knowledge on the part of Harris.
- 14 -

Case 2:03-cv-02146-DGC

Document 224

Filed 09/28/2005

Page 14 of 24

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

actual malice component of his defamation claim, the Court will grant summary judgment. III. Count 5 ­ Whistleblowing. Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 38-532, Arizona's whistleblowing statute, by disciplining him for the Letter. The statute states that "[i]t is a p rohibit ed

[action] . . . to take reprisal against an employee for a disclosure of information of a matter of public concern by the employee to a public body which the employee reas onably believes evidences: 1. A violation of any law. 2. M ismanagement, a gross w as t e of

monies or an abuse of authority." A.R.S. § 38-532 (A). D efendants argue that the Letter cannot be considered whistleblowing because issues raised for personal vindictiveness are not protected and Plaintiff raised the issues only to "make the Cit y look bad." conclusion. Def. M ot. at 5. Issues of fact preclude such a