Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Exhibits 5 and 6.6 Despite being directed to cease his spamming attacks, Tong continued to send Gaydar Members unsolicited spam messages. To date, Gaydar Members continue to receive unsolicited spam messages advertising Defendants' Infringing Domain Names and competing products and services. For these reasons, QSoft is likely to prevail on its claim that Defendants' continued spamming attacks violated § 7704(a)(4) of the CAN-SPAM Act. Additionally, the CAN-SPAM Act requires that any commercial electronic mail include "clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation," notice of the opportunity "to decline to receive further commercial electronic mail messages from the sender," and "a valid physical postal address of the

6

Teddy Tong registered with the registrar GoDaddy.com using a different physical address than he used when registering the Infringing Domain Names with Estdomains Inc.

DEL 86185020v6 6/19/2007

12

Case 1:07-cv-00391-JJF

Document 4