Free Brief/Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Observation of speeding, or commission of another traffic violation, gives rise to probable cause to stop that vehicle. See Mimms, 434 U.S. at 109; Bonner, 363 F.3d at 216.

4

Case 1:07-cr-00046-SLR

Document 19

Filed 09/12/2007

Page 5 of 12

Delaware law imposes both general speed restrictions and specific speed limits. Where no special dangers or conditions exist, and the speed limit is not otherwise posted, in residential districts, the speed limit is twenty-five (25) miles per hour. Del. Code Ann. tit. 21 § 4169(a)(2).4 "[A]ny speed in excess of such limits shall be absolute evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful." Del. Code Ann. tit. 21 § 4169(a). Further restrictions state, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and without having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." Del.