Free Redacted Document - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] A. Legal Authority 1. A Party Must Have Standing to Sue for Infringement

Standing to sue for patent infringement derives from the Patent Act. Under 35 U.S.C. § 281, "[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent." Under 35 U.S.C. § 100(d), "[t]he word `patentee' includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee." Thus, in accordance with this statutory

7

Case 1:07-cv-00187-JJF

Document 77

Filed 10/04/2007

Page 12 of 27