Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STOCK CAR AUTO RACING, INC., et al. DEFENDANTS PLAINTIFF

PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO MAKE NATIONWIDE SERVICE OF THIRD-PARTY DOCUMENT SUBPOENAS Comes now the Plaintiff, Kentucky Speedway, LLC, by and through counsel, and hereby moves the Court for leave to make nationwide service of document subpoenas on third parties in this action. As the Court is aware, this is an antitrust case and federal antitrust law provides for nationwide service of process. Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, states as follows: "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district in which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." (emphasis added) So long as a company is doing business in the United States, it may be served in the United States in an antitrust case such as this case.