Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (emphasis added) So long as a company is doing business in the United States, it may be served in the United States in an antitrust case such as this case. See, e.g., In Re: Electric & Musical Industries, Ltd., Middlesex, England, 155 F. Supp. 892 (D.C.N.Y. 1957) (service of subpoena on British corporation doing business in the United States). Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 23 states as follows: In any suit, action, or proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States, subpoenas for witnesses who are required

Case 1:06-mc-00203-***-MPT Document 105 Filed 05/02/2006 Page 2 3 of 5 Case 2:05-cv-00138-WOB Document 9-3 Filed 11/03/2006 Page of 3

to attend a court in the United States in any judicial district in any case, civil or criminal, arising under the antitrust laws may run into any other district: Provided, That in civil cases no writ of subpoena shall issue for witnesses living out of the district in which the court is held at a greater distance than 100 miles from the place of holding the same without the permission of the trial court being first had upon proper application and cause shown. In this regard, FRCP 45(b)(2) makes clear that "a subpoena may be served at any place within the district of the court in which it is issued, or at any place without the district that is within 100 miles of the place of the deposition, hearing, trial, production, or inspection . . . ." The Rule