Free Motion to Dismiss/Lack of Subject Jurisdiction - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 3
SL1 805688v1/101873.00001

Case 1:06-cv-00593-JJF

Document 34

Filed 03/27/2008

Page 4 of 9

LAW AND ANALYSIS I. Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction should be granted because a case or controversy no longer exists as required by Article III of the Constitution as a result of 3V's statutory disclaimer of all rights under the `973 patent. A. 4. By filing the statutory disclaimer 3V has relinquished all rights to exclude others from the `973 patent. Title 35, section 253 of the United States Code provides: "A patentee . . .

may . . . make disclaimer of any complete claim, stating therein the extent of his interest in such patent. Such a disclaimer . . . shall thereafter be considered as part of the original patent to the extent of the interest possessed by the disclaimer and by those claim under him." The Federal Circuit "has interpreted the term `considered as part of the original patent' in section 253 to mean that the patent is treated as though the disclaimed claims never existed." Vectra Fitness, Inc. v. TNWK Corp., 162 F.3d 1379, 1383 (Fed.