Free bilocost.pdf - Virginia
[…] [Name & Complete Address of Judgment Debtor]

[Current Date] Date

Signature of Attorney

COSTS ARE TAXED IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT AND INCLUDED IN THE JUDGMENT: $

Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court
By:

Date

Deputy Clerk

B 263 (1/88)

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
NAME AND RESIDENCE ATTENDANCE Total Days cost SUBSISTENCE Total Days cost MILEAGE Total Miles cost Total Cost Each Witness

TOTAL

NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code provides: "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." Section 1920 of Title 28 reads in part as follows: "A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."