Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Code Ann. Tit. §6853 to Dr. Maggie Bailey's Medical Malpractice for Being Negligent . . ." (D.I. 35) The second page of that document purports to be a notarized affidavit signed by Plaintiff and dated July 26, 2007. Its content simply sets forth some definitions of "malpractice" from New York law. Argument 6. Plaintiff's allegations of medical negligence must be dismissed for his failure timely

to file an affidavit of merit as required by 18 Del. C. §6853. His "Affidavit of Merit" filed July 26, 2007 should be stricken as it does not comply with the requirements of section 6853. 7. 18 Del. C. § 6853 provides, in relevant part: No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in the State unless the Complaint is accompanied by: (1) an affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in §6854 of this title and accompanied by a a current curriculum vitae of the witness stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the

2

Case 1:06-cv-00349-GMS

Document 35

Filed 08/02/2007

Page 3 of 3

Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the Complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face . . . 8. Plaintiff did not file any affidavit of merit until more than one year after his original

Complaint1. He has moved three times to amend his pleadings and none of those filings included an affidavit of merit.