Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Odom, 392 F.3d 97, 101 (3d Cir. 2004 (N.J.)) (plenary review of a district court's grant of a Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss on statute of limitations grounds). B. Choice of Law

It is well-settled law that "[a] federal court, sitting in diversity, follows that forum's choice of law rules to determine the applicable statute of limitations." Ross v. Johns-Mansville Corp., 766 F.2d 823, 826 (3d Cir. 1985 (Pa.)); see also Davis B. Lilly Co. v. Fisher, 18 F.3d 1112, 1117 (3d Cir. 1994 (Del.)). Delaware's conflict rule is embodied in its borrowing statute at 10 Del. C. §8121. Hatale v. Upjohn, 356 F.2d 590, 592 (3d Cir. 1966 (Del.)). Delaware's borrowing statute reads: Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce

6

Case 1:05-cv-00796-SLR

Document 14

Filed 06/23/2006

Page 12 of 22

such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. Where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of this State shall apply. 10 Del. C. §8121. This Court has stated that "[a] court must apply Delaware's borrowing statute . . . when a non-Delaware resident brings a cause of action in a Delaware court and the cause of action arose outside of Delaware." Elmer v.