Free Brief (Combined Answering and Reply) - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Af-Cap made that argument in both Af-Cap I and Af-Cap II, and it was rejected in both cases. See Af-Cap I, 309 F.3d at 247; Af-Cap II, 383 F.3d at 366-367. It also made that same argument, with regard to the same loan agreement, in a separate lawsuit with Chevron, and the Ninth Circuit rejected it. See Af-Cap, Inc. v. Chevron Overseas (Congo) Ltd., __ F.3d __, 2007 WL 177823 (9th Cir. January 25, 2007). The Ninth Circuit said: Af-Cap argues that the Congo's agreement not to assert immunity from execution renders § 1610(a)'s provisions inapplicable to the 1984 Loan Agreement. We disagree. In fact, the opposite is true. Under § 1609, "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest and execution except as provided in section [ ] 1610 ..." 28 U.S.C. § 1609. In turn, § 1610(a), the exception at issue in this case, provides: "The property in the United States of a foreign state ... used for a commercial activity in the United