Free Brief (Combined Answering and Reply) - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Chevron is distinguishable because the "commercial use" facts are different. Af-Cap Answer Brief at 28 n. 15. In making this argument, Af-Cap implies that the Ninth Circuit rejected the "in the United States" requirement. That is not true. The motion that was granted by the district court in that case and that was the subject of the appeal in that case was based "solely on the second prong of FSIA § 1610(a): whether the Congo's property, represented by the above-described obligations, was `used for a commercial activity in the United States.'" Id. at *2. The first prong of the Section 1610(a) requirements, whether the property is "in the United States," was not at issue in the appeal, but the Ninth Circuit specifically acknowledged its relevance under Section 1610(a). Id. ("The property in the United States . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States or of a State ... if: (1) the foreign state has waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution ...") (quoting 28 U.S.C.

Case 1:05-cv-00762-SLR

Document 99

Filed 02/21/2007

Page 30 of 39

§ 1610(a)) (emphasis omitted). As held by both the Fifth and Ninth Circuits, a contractual waiver merely triggers the FSIA analysis; it does not