Free Order on Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The Court is not required to accept
legal conclusions alleged or inferred from the pleaded facts.
“[O]nce a claim has been stated adequately, it may be supported
by showing any set of facts consistent with the allegations in
the complaint.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955,
1969 (2007) .1
[Where the parties submit matters outside the pleadings with
their briefing, the Court, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. l2(c}, may
treat the Motion as one for summary judgment under Rule 56.
2

Case 1:05-cv-00737-JJF Document 27 Filed 07/23/2007 Page 3 of 4
IV. DISCUSSION
Under 35 U.S.C- § 113, a patent applicant “shall furnish a
drawing where necessary for the understanding of the subject
matter sought to be patented.” (emphasis added). Defendants
contend that a drawing is “necessary” where a drawing is referred
to in the specification but omitted. Defendants contend that
this drawing requirement is a “condition of patentability” and
omission of a necessary drawing is sufficient ground for finding