Free Rule Of The Judicial Council Of The Eleventh Circuit Governing Complaints Of Judicial Misconduct Or Disability - Florida
[…] For purposes of these Rules, the term "Chief Judge" shall refer to the Chief Judge of the Eleventh Circuit and, when the Chief Judge is precluded from exercising his authority under § 372(c), to the circuit judge in regular active service next senior to the Chief Judge. Section 372(c) does not provide an alternative means of obtaining judicial review of judicial decisions thought to be erroneous. A complaint that is either "dir ectly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling" or is "frivolous" shall be dismissed. Authority: § 372(c)(1), (2), (3)(A).

Chapter I. Complaint of Judicial Misconduct or Disability RULE 1. FILING OF COMPLAINT

(a) Form.