Free Response to Habeas Petition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The State properly aggregated the amounts of the two checks, and thus Johnson's claim must fail. Section 900 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides that "[a] person is guilty of issuing a bad check when the person issues or passes a check knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee." The statute also contemplates prosecution for theft for the same conduct. In reference to

6

Case 1:05-cv-00602-JJF

Document 17

Filed 11/18/2005

Page 7 of 10

the knowledge element, the statute specifically refers to "any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check." Section 855, a related statute, notes that "[e]very prosecution for theft shall be based upon § 841 of this title." DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 11, § 855(a). Section 855 also provides that: When theft or any related offense is committed in violation of this title pursuant to 1 scheme or continuous course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as 1 offense and the value of the property or services aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, related offenses shall include, but are not limited to, violations of §§ 861, 900 and 903 of this title. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 855(c) (emphasis added). Thus, aggregating the amounts of the two bad checks issued by Johnson to the same payee, and written less than three weeks apart, was certainly permissible under Delaware law.