Free Response to Habeas Petition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Johnson contends that his trial counsel should have been aware that the State could not aggregate the amounts of the two bad checks in order to meet the threshold necessary to prosecute him for felony theft. Had his counsel known this, Johnson argues, counsel would not have recommended that Johnson plead guilty to a felony for which he could not have been charged, and Johnson would not have pled guilty to felony theft. Johnson, however, is mistaken as to his initial premise. The State properly aggregated the amounts of the two checks, and thus Johnson's claim must fail. Section 900 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides that "[a] person is guilty of issuing a bad check when the person issues or passes a check knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee." The statute also contemplates prosecution for theft for the same conduct. In reference to

6

Case 1:05-cv-00602-JJF

Document 17

Filed 11/18/2005

Page 7 of 10

the knowledge element, the statute specifically refers to "any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check."