Free Taxation Of Costs - Maryland
[…] If after a bill of costs is filed the parties resolve the matter between themselves, the clerk should be immediately notified in writing that the bill of costs is being withdrawn or has been resolved. B. What to File

A request for taxation of costs is called a "bill of costs." It is not a motion. The Administrative Office of the United States Courts, ("AO"), has prepared a form bill of costs, AO133. The form is available on the Court's web site or from the Clerk's Office. While this form is recommended, it is not required. 28 U.S.C. § 1924 provides: Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed. See also Local Rule 109.1.b (D. Md. 2001). If the form AO133 is used, a separate affidavit is not required although one may nevertheless be submitted to present information relevant to the taxation of costs.