Free TAXATION OF COSTS IN A CIVIL CASE - Minnesota
[…] If this is not the situation, the memorandum and/or opposition should include an explanation of why the parties believe they should be treated differently and how. Generally, where multiple prevailing parties or multiple losing parties are represented by different counsel, it is assumed they should be treated as separate entities for purposes of the bill of costs. In this situation the memorandum and/or opposition should address the issues of which costs are attributable to which party and how they should be apportioned.

28 U.S.C. § 1924 requires that "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party . . . shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. However, the filing of a bill of costs on form AO 133 satisfies the affidavit requirement, and therefore no separate affidavit need be filed. 3

1

C.

When to File It is the practice of the Clerk not to tax costs until the time for filing an appeal has expired.