Free Instructions - New Hampshire
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b), such interest is computed daily to the date of payment, except as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 2516(b) and 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b) and compounded annually. If the judgment is to be enforced in another district, it is necessary to register the judgment in the other district. This is done by filing a copy of the judgment and Form B 265, Certification of Judgment for Registration in Another District, and the payment of the fee mandated by the Judicial Conference pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930. As of July 1, 1999, the certification fee was $5 and the registration fee was $20.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

B 264 continued 9. 28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides that "A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . bankruptcy court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner." Form B 265 provides a means for the clerk to make the recitations required by 28 U.S.C. § 1963.

Instructions 1. To obtain a writ of execution from the Bankruptcy Court, a party must first obtain a certified copy of the judgment from the clerk of the court.