Free Instructions - New Hampshire
[…] File Size: 15.3 kB
Pages: 3
Date: January 14, 2009
File Format: PDF
State: New Hampshire
Category: Bankruptcy
Word Count: 1,396 Words, 7,959 Characters
Page Size: Letter (8 1/2" x 11")
URL

http://www.nhb.uscourts.gov/assets/b264_instructions.pdf

Download Instructions ( 15.3 kB)


Preview Instructions
B 264

WRIT OF EXECUTION TO THE UNITED STATES MARSHAL Applicable Law and Rules 1. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69, made applicable by Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7069 and 9014, provides that "Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) provides impart, that "the United States Marshal Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties." A judgment creditor (the person on whose behalf the judgment is entered) thus may elect to enforce that judgment by obtaining a writ of execution from the Bankruptcy Court, and having that writ executed by the United States Marshal.