Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Petr, 1995 WL 579634, at *4 ("Federal employees' claims stemming from improper dismissals are ordinarily covered by the Civil Service Reform Act. This act provides the exclusive remedy for wrongful dismissals, and requires an initial determination by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB).").2 Either way, Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed. Finally, Plaintiff's contention that the administrative law judge had no authority to reinstate him is wrong. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b) (authorizing the EEOC to enforce the prohibition on discrimination by the federal government "through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section"). Accordingly, Plaintiff's reinstatement claim must be dismissed for lack of exhaustion. See, e.g., Hwang v. U.S. Dep't of Defense, No. 04-1663(RBK), 2006 WL 1084161, at *5 (D.N.J. Apr. 25, 2006) (dismissing plaintiff's reinstatement claim for lack of exhaustion).