Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Otherwise, an accurate, reliable, and appropriate FD on the STN petition is unlikely, and the entire process a charade. On May 12, 2005, pursuant to 25 CFR §83.11 the IBIA referred the particular issues raised by the SIT, to the Assistant Secretary-Indian Affairs (AS-IA) for review and consideration. Under 25 CFR §1.21 the Secretary has the authority to waive both

the priority provisions (25 CFR §83.10(d), and the 120 day deadline on the remand of the STN FD (25CFR §83.11(g)(1), and fully evaluate the SIT petition and then issue a 25 C.F.R. §1.2 states as follows: " The regulations in chapter 1 of title 25 of the Code of Federal regulations are of general application. Notwithstanding any limitations contained in the regulations of this chapter, the Secretary retains the power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations as found in chapter 1 of title 25 of the FR in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians. " The Secretary waived the priority provisions of 25 C.F.R. §83.10(d) in order to consider the petitions of the Eastern Pequots and the Paucatuck Eastern Pequots simultaneously because he found that it was in the best interest of the Indians to do so
1

4

Case 3:00-cv-00820-PCD

Document 124