Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] this argument is also not relevant to the issue before the Court, plaintiff does not address whether the Association is a "purchaser" under the NHWA and does not address the application of the NHWA to subsequent buyers. [Doc. #38 at 18-19, 21-22].

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-117, express warranties run from 22

Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 51

Filed 12/29/2003

Page 23 of 59

the "vendor" to the "purchaser." "Vendor" is defined to mean the declarant of the conversion condominium and "purchaser" means the original buyer, his heirs, or designated representatives. Gen. Stat. §47-116. Conn.

Under §47-274(c), "[a]ny conveyance of a

unit transfers to the purchaser all express warranties of quality made by previous sellers only to the extent such a conveyance would transfer warranties pursuant to Chapter 827" [Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-116, et seq.]. Under §47-119 of Chapter 827,

warranties are not transferred to subsequent purchasers except in the case of a vendor conveying an improvement to an intermediate purchaser to evade the provisions of the NHWA, a situation not applicable here. Conn. Gen.