Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Assoc. Inc., 58 Conn. App. at 224 (Section 47-244(a)(4) "contains no exceptions or limitations on a condominium association
Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 51

Filed 12/29/2003

Page 26 of 59

authority to act on behalf of the unit owners as long as at least two unit owners agree.").

Did the Public Offering Statement Comply with Connecticut Law? Yes. Connecticut law requires that, "before offering any interest in a unit to the public, [a declarant of a common interest community or condominium conversion] shall prepare a public offering statement conforming to the requirements of sections 47264 to 47-267."9 Section 47-264(a)(2) requires that a POS "shall contain or fully and accurately disclose," among other things, "[a] general description of the common interest community, including to the extent known, the types, number and declarant
for Winthrop House, at paragraph 2(c), "Rehabilitation Work," states, in relevant part, "[a]ll repair and rehabilitation work will be done at the sole discretion of the Declarant. The

Declarant makes no representation as to the specific repair and rehabilitation work to be done or as to the date of completion of any such work." [Def. Ex. A, ¶2(c)] (emphasis added). Section 47-264(a)(10) also requires that a POS contain

See The Common Interest Ownership Act, Part IV, entitled "Protection of Purchasers," Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-263(a). 26

9

Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 51

Filed 12/29/2003

Page 27 of 59

"[t]he terms and significant limitations of any warranties provided by declarant, including statutory warranties and limitations on the enforcement thereof or on damages." Gen. Stat. §47-264(a)(10). Conn.

The POS for Winthrop House at