Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Maryland's Real Property §11-109(d)(4) provides that a council of unit owners has the power: (4) to sue and be sued, complain and defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium. Connecticut's CIOA contains a similar provision at §47-244(a)(4), whereas the NHWA does not contain such a provision. 24

8

Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 51

Filed 12/29/2003

Page 25 of 59

Does the CIOA Apply? Yes. CIOA §47-244(a)(4) "Association" Section 47-244(a)(4) of the CIOA states that an Association may "[i]nstitute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common interest community." Plaintiff contends that §47-244(a)(4) provides the Association with full statutory rights to represent the Unit Owners in a breach of warranty action [Doc. #38 at 18], citing, Candlewood Landing Condo. Assoc., Inc. v. Town of New Milford, 44 Conn. App. 107 (1997) (holding Conn. Gen.