Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 1781846, *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Nov. 8, 2000) ("By its terms, the [NHWA] applies in situations where the vendor constructs the improvement on real estate owned directly or indirectly by the vendor and subsequently conveys the improved real estate to the purchaser."); see Jablonsky v. Klemm, 377 N.W. 2d 560 (N.D.

1985) (affirming trial court decision apportioning damages between the individual unit owners and denying recovery to those subsequent owners who purchased their units with notice of the defective retaining wall).

Maryland's Real Property §11-109(d)(4) provides that a council of unit owners has the power: (4) to sue and be sued, complain and defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium. Connecticut's CIOA contains a similar provision at §47-244(a)(4), whereas the NHWA does not contain such a provision. 24

8

Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 51

Filed 12/29/2003

Page 25 of 59

Does the CIOA Apply? Yes.