Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-116. 21

Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 51

Filed 12/29/2003

Page 22 of 59

effectiveness of the disclaimers" [Doc. #38 at 22], plaintiff asserts that "Mr. Collins, along with his three alter ego entities, were continually active and controlling parties with respect to the Declarant (and precisely fit the definition of an "affiliate of a declarant," . . . [and] are jointly and severally liable with the Declarant with regard to the Association
NHWA §47-116 "Purchaser" Under §47-116 of the NHWA, "purchaser" is defined as "the original buyer, his heirs or designated representatives of any improved real estate . . . ." Defendants correctly assert that

the Association is not a "purchaser" under the NHWA and thus "has no independent warranty rights under this Act." Defendants