Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-552e (a)(1) and (b). To the same effect, and intent, is the new joint account coupled with the sweeping agreement with the Defendant.

353455

34

Case 3:00-cv-00316-WWE

Document 85

Filed 02/13/2004

Page 35 of 40

The Second Count of the Complaint against Grace Jones will not be pursued because it is unnecessary due to the insolvency stipulation that readily applies to the Third Count. The Third Count against Grace Jones seeks recovery for constructive fraud under Section 52-552f, which requires the transfer of an asset without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and an insolvent transferor at the time of the transfer. Value is defined by Section 52-552d. "Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person." Id. No such value was given in exchange for those transfers, and the transferor was continuously insolvent at all material times. Hence, the transfers are also constructively fraudulent.