Free Motion for Judgment Debtor Exam - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] the judgment debtor. These

Interrogatories are in a form prescribed by the State of Connecticut Judicial Branch, and are to

be served by certified mail, return receipt requested. Id. "The person to whom interrogatories
are directed shall answer the interTogatories and return them to the judgment creditor within

thirty days. . . ." Id.
If

that person fails to answer the Post-Judgment Interrogatories, Connecticut law

provides that the judgment creditor may seek to examine the judgment debtor under oath in

court. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-397 provides:
Any judgment debtor, an execution against who has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part or who has failed to respond within thirty days to any post judgment interrogatories served pursuant to section
52-351 b, may be examined on oath, in the court location where the

judgment was rendered, concerning his property and means of paying such judgment. . . .
Here, Charter served upon the Defendant Caryn Trotta post-judgment interrogatories on

March 6, 2006. (A copy ofthe Interrogatories and the post office certification card are

-2-

Case 3:00-cv-00124-SRU

Document 17

Filed 04/28/2006

Page 3 of 10