Free Reply/Response Misc - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Moreover, the Guidelines sentence ensured that the defendant received a term of imprisonment commensurate with other defendants, nationwide, who had similar records and committed similar offenses. Id. § 3553(a)(6) (court must consider need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities). Finally, the sentence imposed in this case was reasonable because it served several purposes of punishment as identified in § 3553(a). Specifically, the sentence in this case, a significant term at the bottom of the defendant's Guidelines range, reflected the "nature and circumstances of the offense," § 3553(a)(1) ­ including the serious acts of violence of which the defendant was convicted; the need for the sentence to provide "adequate deterrence to criminal conduct," § 3553(a)(2)(B); and the need for the sentence "to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense," § 3553(a)(2)(A). The defendant's prolific narcotics trafficking activities and the associated acts of violence had a significant and detrimental impact on the safety and well-being of the Norwalk community, as poignantly noted by the defendant's sister when she commented that the

19