Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (8) State also used perjured testimony at trial and allowed untrue testimony to go uncorrected, (9) Denial of effective assistance of counsel.

claim. Here, the petitioner refers to Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-167a which defines the offense of interfering with an officer as "[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's, special policeman's or firefighter's duties." The offense is considered a Class A misdemeanor. 14
6

Case 3:03-cv-00676-WWE

Document 30-3

Filed 11/30/2006

Page 15 of 17

(10) Discriminatory application of penal laws by state judicial and quasijudicial officers, or state officials playing the shell game of rights and remedies.